Main Menu Back to Page
{ Banner Image }

42 Foster Swift Attorneys Listed as Best Lawyers® 2020

Share  | 
August 15, 2019

42 lawyers from Foster Swift Collins & Smith, PC have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2020 edition.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. For more information, visit www.bestlawyers.com.

Each attorney and their areas of practice for which they are listed are as follows:

Southfield, MI

Dirk H. Beckwith

  • Construction Law

Michael R. Blum

  • Employment Law – Management
  • Labor Law – Management

Julie I. Fershtman

  • Commercial Litigation
  • Insurance Law

Gilbert M. Frimet

  • Health Care Law

Paul J. Millenbach

  • Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants

Brian J. Renaud

  • Administrative/Regulatory Law

Bruce A. Vande Vusse

  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

GRAND RAPIDS

Karl Butterer

  • Commercial Litigation

Frederick D. Dilley

  • Arbitration
  • Mediation
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs 

Laura J Genovich

  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott H. Hogan

  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Litigation – Bankruptcy

Todd W. Hoppe

  • Tax Law

Lawrence Korolewicz

  • Insurance Law

Jack A. Siebers

  • Corporate Law
  • Real Estate Law

Thomas R. TerMaat

  • Insurance Law

Jack L. Van Coevering

  • Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Tax Law

Lynwood P. VandenBosch

  • Corporate Law

Paul D. Yared

  • Corporate Law
  • Insurance Law

Holland

Jennifer B. Van Regenmorter

  • Health Care Law

LANSING

Charles E. Barbieri

  • Environmental Law
  • First Amendment Law
  • Litigation – Environmental
  • Litigation – First Amendment
  • Natural Resources Law

Scott A. Chernich

  • Banking and Finance Law
  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Allan J. Claypool

  • Tax Law
  • Trusts and Estates

Anna K. Gibson

  • Trusts and Estates

Brian G. Goodenough

  • Insurance Law
  • Litigation – Municipal
  • Litigation – Real Estate
  • Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Matt G. Hrebec

  • Banking and Finance Law
  • Corporate Compliance Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Charles A. Janssen

  • Elder Law
  • Trusts and Estates

James B. Jensen, Jr.

  • Corporate Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Tax Law

Stephen I. Jurmu

  • Corporate Governance Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Richard C. Kraus

  • Health Care Law

David M. Lick

  • Arbitration
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Construction Law
  • Mediation
  • Project Finance Law

Stephen J. Lowney

  • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Scott L. Mandel

  • Bet-the-company Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Litigation – Antitrust

Gary J. McRay

  • Health Care Law

Thomas R. Meagher

  • Commercial Litigation

Douglas A. Mielock

  • Elder Law
  • Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Trusts and Estates

David R. Russell

  • Commercial Litigation

Michael D. Sanders

  • Workers' Compensation – Employers

Jean G. Schtokal

  • International Trade and Finance Law

Webb A. Smith

  • Commercial Litigation
  • Energy Law
  • First Amendment Law
  • Natural Resources Law
  • Oil and Gas Law   

Scott A. Storey

  • Commercial Litigation
  • Litigation – Real Estate
  • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Deanna Swisher

  • Commercial Litigation

Brent A. Titus

  • Litigation – Real Estate
  • Real Estate Law