{ Banner Image }
[…] Senate Bill 571, now Public Act 269 of 2016, amends section 57 of the Campaign Finance Act to add new subsection (3), providing that "a public body, or a person acting for a public body, shall not, during the period 60 days before an election in which a local ballot question appears on a ballot, use public funds or resources for a communication by means of radio, television, mass mailing, or prerecorded telephone message if that communication references a local ballot question and is targeted to the relevant electorate where the local ballot question appears on the ballot." MCL 169.257(3). This prohibition does not apply to "an election official in the performance of his or her duties under the Michigan election law."

Section 57 already prohibited public bodies from using public resources to contribute to a political campaign, but this amendment expands the restrictions on local governments and their officials and employees.