Main Menu Back to Page
{ Banner Image }

2017 Best Lawyers in America® includes 44 Foster Swift Attorneys

Share  | 
August 15, 2016

44 lawyers from Foster Swift Collins & Smith have been selected by their peers and listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2017. Each year's new edition is launched for the upcoming calendar year.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Listed attorneys and their areas of practice:

GRAND RAPIDS, MI

  • Frederick D. Dilley
    Arbitration
    Mediation
    Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Scott H. Hogan
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Todd W. Hoppe
    Tax Law
  • Lawrence Korolewicz
    Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Jack A. Siebers
    Corporate Law
  • Thomas R. TerMaat
    Insurance Law
  • Jack Van Coevering
    Litigation and Controversy – Tax
    Tax Law
  • Lynwood P. VandenBosch
    Corporate Law
  • Paul D. Yared
    Corporate Law
    Insurance Law

 LANSING, MI

  • Charles E. Barbieri
    Environmental Law
    First Amendment Law
    Litigation – Environmental
    Litigation – First Amendment
    Natural Resources Law
  • Scott A. Chernich
    Banking and Finance Law
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Allan J. Claypool
    Tax Law
    Trusts and Estates
  • Anna K. Gibson
    Trusts and Estates
  • Brian G. Goodenough
    Insurance Law
    Litigation – Municipal
    Litigation – Real Estate
    Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Matt G. Hrebec
    Banking and Finance Law
    Corporate Compliance Law
    Corporate Law
    Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Melissa J. Jackson
    Employment Law – Management
  • Charles A. Janssen
    Elder Law
    Trusts and Estates
  • James B. Jensen, Jr.
    Corporate Law
    Mergers and Acquisitions Law
    Tax Law
  • Stephen I. Jurmu
    Corporate Governance Law
    Corporate Law
    Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Richard C. Kraus
    Health Care Law
  • David M. Lick
    Arbitration
    Commercial Litigation
    Construction Law
    Mediation
    Project Finance Law
  • Stephen J. Lowney
    Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Thomas R. Meagher
    Commercial Litigation
  • Douglas A. Mielock
    Elder Law
    Litigation – Trusts and Estates
    Non-Profit/Charities Law
    Trusts and Estates
  • Gary J. McRay
    Health Care Law
  • Steven L. Owen
    Banking and Finance Law
    Financial Services Regulation Law
    Real Estate Law
  • Scott L. Mandel
    Bet-the-company Litigation
    Commercial Litigation
    Insurance Law
    Litigation – Antitrust
  • Frank H. Reynolds
    Bet-the-company Litigation
    Criminal Defense: General Practice
    Criminal Defense: White-Collar
    Family Law
  • Michael D. Sanders
    Workers' Compensation – Employers
  • Jean G. Schtokal
    International Trade and Finance Law
  • Webb A. Smith
    Commercial Litigation
    Energy Law
    First Amendment Law
    Natural Resources Law
    Oil and Gas Law
  • Scott A. Storey
    Commercial Litigation
    Litigation – Real Estate
    Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Deanna Swisher
    Commercial Litigation
  • Brent A. Titus
    Litigation – Real Estate

SOUTHFIELD, MI

  • Dirk H. Beckwith
    Construction Law
  • Michael R. Blum
    Employment Law – Management
    Labor Law – Management
  • Julie I. Fershtman
    Commercial Litigation
    Insurance Law
  • Gilbert H. Frimet
    Health Care Law
  • Lisa J. Hamameh
    Municipal Law
  • John M. Kamins
    Corporate Law
  • Frank T. Mamat
    Labor Law – Management
  • Paul Millenbach
    Mass Tort Litigation
  • Brian J. Renaud
    Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Bruce A. Vande Vusse
    Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants