{ Banner Image }
[…] The State then appealed the Court of Claims determination in favor of UPS. The Court of Appeals consolidated the two matters, involving as they did the same basic issue.

The Michigan Use Tax Statute provides an exemption for “rolling stock used in interstate commerce and purchased, rented or leased outside of this state by an interstate motor carrier . . .” at MCL 205.94k(2). Although the statute defines “interstate motor carrier” as an entity engaged in the business of carrying property “for hire across state lines, whose fleet mileage was driven at least 10% outside of this state in the immediately preceding tax year,” the statute does not define “used in interstate commerce.” The State did not contest that Alvan and UPS were “interstate motor carriers” that operated “rolling stock” in Michigan.