Foster Swift Finance, Real Estate & Bankruptcy Law News
[…] Foster Swift Finance, Real Estate & Bankruptcy Law News
Destiny R. Hughes and Patrick E. Quinn

Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds: What Local Governments Should Know

Foreclosure ProceedsOnce a foreclosure sale is conducted and the amount owed to the foreclosing party has been paid from the proceeds of the sale, surplus funds may be leftover. When surplus funds exist, the person who conducted the foreclosure sale is left to handle the surplus funds and to determine to who the surplus funds belong.

MCL 600.3252 dictates what happens to such surplus funds. Ultimately, whether the mortgagor has made a demand for the surplus controls. MCL 600.3252 provides that the individual conducting the same shall pay any surplus on demand to the mortgagor "unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over. . . " a subsequent lienholder of the property makes a claim for the surplus. MCL 600.3252. As such, in a foreclosure sale where there are no junior lienholders who claim the surplus, the mortgagor is entitled to receive the surplus upon their demand.

However, if the individual conducting the foreclosure sale receives a claim from a junior lienholder, MCL 600.3252 provides that, "upon receiving [a] claim" for the surplus, the individual conducting the sale shall . . . "pay the surplus to and file the written claim with the clerk of the circuit court."  MCL 600.3252. Accordingly, in a case where a junior lienholder makes a claim for the surplus at the time of sale or before it occurs, and the mortgagor also makes a demand for the surplus, the individual conducting the sale must distribute the surplus to the circuit court and the circuit court