{ Banner Image }
[…] The City raised MCL 691.1402a(2) as an affirmative defense and moved for summary disposition, arguing that the plaintiff failed to rebut the inference that the City maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. Plaintiff argued that the affirmative defense only applied to sidewalks adjacent to county highways and, as a result, was inapplicable. The trial court adopted the plaintiff’s interpretation. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the statute at issue contained no language limiting its application to county highways.

The Michigan Supreme Court explained that MCL 691.1402a(1) states that a municipality "is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway . . . including a sidewalk," unless the conditions set forth in MCL 691.1402a(1)(a) and (b) are satisfied.