{ Banner Image }
[…] Township officials should be aware when they do business by e-mail that their correspondence may be subject to disclosure if requested by a member of the public and they may have an obligation to save certain e-mail correspondence.

The Freedom of Information Act defines a public record as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” MCL 15.232(e). A “writing” is broadly defined as

“handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, and every other means of recording, and includes letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films or prints, microfilm, microfiche, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, or other means of recording or retaining meaningful content.”

MCL 15.232(h). Pursuant to these definitions, e-mails (depending on the content) may qualify as a “public record” under the Freedom of Information Act.