Main Menu Back to Page
{ Banner Image }

30 Foster Swift Attorneys Selected to 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers and Rising Stars Lists

Share  | 
September 8, 2017

20 lawyers from Foster Swift Collins & Smith, PC have been selected to the 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers list while 10 have been selected to the "Rising Stars list." Only five percent of the lawyers in Michigan are selected by Super Lawyers while the "Rising Stars" list recognizes no more than 2.5 percent of attorneys in each state.

Super Lawyers is a research-driven rating system of outstanding lawyers. Annual selections are made using a multiphase process that includes peer nominations, independent research by Super Lawyers and evaluations from a highly credentialed panel of attorneys.

To be eligible for inclusion in Rising Stars, a candidate must be either 40 years of age or younger, or been in practice for 10 years or less.

Listed below is each attorney selected to 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers and their area(s) of practice:

Southfield

Dirk H. Beckwith

  • Business Litigation

Michael R. Blum

  • Employment & Labor

Julie I. Fershtman

  • Civil Litigation: Defense

Lisa J. Hamameh

  • State/Local/Municipal

Frank T. Mamat

  • Employment & Labor

Paul J. Millenbach

  • Business Litigation

Lansing

Charles E. Barbieri

  • Environmental

Allan J. Claypool

  • Estate & Probate

Melissa J. Jackson

  • Employment & Labor

Charles A. Janssen

  • Estate & Probate

Richard C. Kraus

  • Appellate

David M. Lick

  • Construction Litigation

Scott L. Mandel

  • Business Litigation

Gary J. McRay

  • Health care

Thomas R. Meagher

  • Employee Litigation: Defense

Douglas A. Mielock

  • Estate & Probate

Frank H. Reynolds

  • Criminal Defense

Webb A. Smith

  • Business Litigation

Scott A. Storey

  • Energy & Resources

Grand Rapids

Frank D. Dilley

  • General Litigation

Listed below is each attorney selected to 2017 Rising Star Lawyers and their area(s) of practice:

Lansing

Allison Collins

  • Insurance Coverage

Zachary W. Behler

  • Business Litigation

Liza C. Moore

  • General Litigation

Joshua K. Richardson

  • Civil Litigation: Defense

Patricia J. Scott

  • Civil Litigation: Plaintiff

Southfield

Alicia W. Birach

  • Worker's Compensation

Adam A. Fadly

  • Civil Litigation: Defense

Ray H. Littleton II

  • General Litigation

Jonathan H. Schwartz

  • Business Litigation

Grand Rapids

Laura J. Genovich

  • Bankruptcy: Business